NREDA Banner

Message from the President


Jim Vermeer, NREDA President

NREDA Survey

From the NREDA Board of Directors: The National Rural Economic Developers Association (NREDA) Board of Directors is interested in your opinions about the services NREDA provides. We are especially sensitive to the impact of the national economy on rural economic development and would like to identify opportunities to provide enhanced value to our members.

Please take a few minutes to complete the survey and for doing so you will be entered in a random drawing for a $100 Visa gift card. We are asking that all surveys be completed by the end of the day Friday, December 22nd. The survey can be taken by using this link: https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/NREDAmembersurvey2017. We will keep your individual comments confidential; aggregated results will be shared with the NREDA Board. If you have any questions about the survey or have any problems with it please contact Mike Claborn/Nebraska Public Power District, mlclabo@nppd.com or 402-563-5699. Once again, thank you for taking the time to provide us input so we can better serve our member's needs.

NREDA Awards History


2017:

  • Rural Economic Development Leadership Award - Dennis Mingyar, Director of Economic Development, Ohio's Electric Cooperatives, Columbus, OH and Charlie Walker, President & CO, Chippewa County Economic Development Corporation, Chippewa Falls, WI
  • President's Award - Trista Fugate, Director of the Connections & Community Engagement, Pedernales Electric Cooperative, Inc., Johnson City, TX and Mary McLaury, formerly with Touchstone Energy Cooperatives, Arlington, VA
  • Organization Excellence Award - South Carolina Power Team, Columbia, SC and Kossuth/Palo Alto County Economic Development Corporation, Algona, IA

2016:

  • Rural Economic Development Leadership Award - Mike Meissen, Iowa Area Development Group, Des Moines, Iowa
  • President's Award - Mendi Alexander Anschutz, NEX-TECH, Hays, KS

2015:

  • Rural Economic Development Leadership Award - John Bradford, formerly with Valley Telephone Cooperative Inc., Raymondville, TX
  • President's Award - Newsletter Editor, Shawnna Silvius, iShine Productions LLC, Nebraska, NE
  • President's Award - Dana Baker, GVNW Consulting Inc., Colorado Springs, CO

2014:

  • Rural Economic Development Leadership Award - Linda Salmonson, East River Electric Cooperative, Madison, SD
  • President's Award - Administrator John Padalino, Administrator for Rural Utilities Service, USDA Rural Development, Washington DC


2013:

  • Rural Economic Development Leadership Award - Gordon Ipson, CEcD, FM, Northeast Missouri Electric Power Cooperative, Palmyra, MO
  • President's Award - Bruce Nuzum, EDFP, Iowa Area Development Group, West Des Moines, IA

2012:

  • Rural Economic Development Leadership Award - Clare Gustin, Sunflower Electric Power Corporation
  • President's Award - Richard J. Nelsen, CEcD, Nebraska Public Power District, Columbus, NE


2011:

  • Rural Economic Development Leadership Award - Jim Vermeer, Corn Belt Power Cooperative
  • President's Award - G. Mark Gaddy, Berkeley Electric Cooperative


2010:

  • Rural Economic Development Leadership Award - Dennis G. Hall, CEcD, CKAE, Economic Development Manager, Nebraska Public Power District, Columbus, NE
  • President's Awards - Georgia Electric Membership Corporation, Atlanta, GA And Sherry Rose, Wabash Valley Power Association, Indianapolis, IN


2009:

  • Rural Economic Development Leadership Award - James T. "Tim" Mood, Electric Power Associations of Mississippi
  • President's Award - Mary Logan Wolf, Former Editor, The Rural Developer


2008:

    Rural Economic Development Leadership Award - Allegra Brigham, Four County Electric Power Association, Columbus, MS
  • President's Award - Rand Fisher, Iowa Area Development Group, Des Moines, IA
  • President's Award - Molly Lopez, Association Management, Ltd., Des Moines, IA


2007:

    Rural Economic Development Leadership Award- Dennis Krueger, Kiwash Electric Cooperative, Cordell, OK
  • Rural Economic Development Leadership Award-JoAnne Lewis, Douglas-Coffee Co. Chamber of Commerce & Economic Development Authority, Douglas, GA
  • President's Award - William F. Hagy, III, USDA Rural Development, Washington, DC
  • President's Award - National Telecommunications Cooperative Association (NTCA), Arlington, VA


2006:

  • Rural Economic Development Leadership Award - Eric Phillips, Union County Chamber of Commerce, Marysville, OH
  • Rural Economic Development Leadership Award - Joe "Max" Higgins, Columbus-Lowndes Development LINK, Columbus, MS
  • President's Award - Loren Medley, Kansas Electric Power Co-op, Topeka, KS


2005:

  • Rural Economic Development Leadership Award - F. Eugene Williams, Berkeley Electric Co-op, Goose Creek, SC
  • Rural Economic Development Leadership Award - Randall S. Jones, Lumbee River Electric Co-op, Red Springs, NC
  • President's Award - Linda Salmonson, East River Electric Power Co-op, Madison, SD
  • President's Award - Dena Stoner, NRECA, Arlington, VA
  • President's Award - Rich Larouchelle, CFC, Herndon, VA

2004:
  • Economic Developer of the Year - Bruce Hensley, North Central Missouri Electric Co-op, Milan, MO
  • Rural Leadership Award - Bobby Koepplin, Cass County Electric Co-op, Valley City, ND
  • President's Award - Jane Marden, NRECA, Arlington, VA
  • President's Award - Bob McLaury, CFC, Herndon, VA

2003:
  • Economic Developer of the Year - Henry H. Johnson, III ("Hal") - Orangeburg County Development Commission, Orangeburg, SC
  • Rural Leadership Award - Marci Penner, Kansas Sampler Foundation, WE-Kan, and Kansas Explorer's Club, Inman, KS
  • President's Award - Pat Merritt, Georgia Elec. Member Corp., Atlanta, GA

2002:
  • Economic Developer of the Year - Larry Sevier, Rural Telephone Service Co., Lenora, KS
  • Rural Leadership Award - Stephen Miller, Sunflower Electric Power Corporation, Hays, KS
  • President's Award - LaDonna Boyd, Dakota Electric Assn., Farmington, MN

2001:
  • Economic Developer of the Year - Jack Rhodes, Electric Power Assn. of Mississippi, Jackson, MS
  • Rural Leadership Award - Ralph Thomas, Palmetto Econ. Dev. Corp, Columbia, SC
  • President's Award - Jerry Andrews, Alabama Electric Co-op, Inc., Andalusia, AL

2000:
  • Economic Developer of the Year - Jack Briggs, NW Electric Power Co-op, Cameron, MO
  • Rural Leadership Award - Michael Treadwell, Lindsay, Oklahoma
  • Founders' Award - No record of recipient

1999:
  • Economic Developer of the Year - Bruce Nuzum, Iowa Area Development Group, Des Moines, IA
  • Rural Leadership Award - Tom Seth Smith, Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma, Inc., Durant, OK
  • Founders' Award - Gene Williams, Berkeley Electric Co-op, Goose Creek, SC



NREDA | 1255 SW Prairie Trail Parkway | Ankeny, IA 50023 | Phone: (515) 284-1421 | Fax: (515) 334-1174